Privacy Policy

Shire Migration (ABN 18 921 477 506) is committed to protect your privacy when visiting our website, attending consultations and dealing with us over the phone, email, text messages, social media platforms, in person (face-to-face) and by any other means.

Shire Migration adheres to the Privacy Act 1988 in relation to the handling of personal information. This policy applies only to Shire Migration and not to other websites to which Shire Migration can be linked.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Collection of information

Information is collected from you for the purposes to provide services to you and for marketing purposes.

What we collect

The types of personal information that we collect from you may include: full name, date of birth/age, full address, phone number, email address, social media profile address, IP address, browser identity, cookies, and other information about you or your business.

Use of anonymous information

Shire Migration automatically gathers anonymous information to monitor the numbers and frequency of visitors to this website. We may provide this aggregate information to other parties. 

Use of personal information

Shire Migration will only use the personal information you have chosen to provide us for the purpose for which you provided it. We will not use it for any other purpose without your consent, unless we are legally required by law. 

No sale of personal information

Shire Migration will not sell or receive payment for disclosing your personal information. 

Sharing and Disclosure

We may share your information with service providers engaged to deliver our services to you. Your personal information may be disclosed to our employees, contractors, cloud and hosting providers, including those outside Australia. To the extent possible we will take reasonable steps to ensure that overseas parties deal with personal information in a manner consistent with Australian legislative standards. They may be subject to different privacy policies, and regulations.

We may also be legally required by law to provide your information to the government authorities and other bodies, agencies, officials. 

Security

We take reasonable measures to protect the security of your personal information, including the requirements prescribed by the Code of Conduct for Registered Migration Agents. 

We cannot provide a complete guarantee on the security of your personal information.

Disclaimer

While we take the measures outlined in this policy to protect your personal information, we will not have any liability arising from any unauthorised access to your personal information.

Complaints about privacy

If you have any complaints relating to online privacy issues on our websites, please contact us at: info@shiremigratio.com.au. While we accept no liability for any material or links posted to the service, we will aim to investigate each complaint.

Changes to online privacy policy

We may update or change Shire Migration privacy policy. We will post the changes on this page.